Incorporated Village of Lake Success

BOARD of trustees MEETING

May 10, 2021 07:30 PM

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85050608266?pwd=Ty9odk43TzZnMERDUVJuamhGV3J4UT09

Meeting ID: 850 5060 8266
Passcode: 584619

pool reservations

Pool reservations for this season will use a google form which can be accessed by a pool member through this link :

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf9kKHctTvTqJ-sPF-HIkY9-3ncUo7hYxFz3DEYVyBXqwXtww/viewform?usp=sf_link

Tentative Budget FY2021-2022

The Village of Lake Success Pool has seasonal openings for
LIFEGUARDS!


Current Nassau County certification and CPR required. If you are interested in becoming a lifeguard and work for the Village this summer, there is a 2- day lifeguard course scheduled to be held at the Village pool in May. At the completion of the course you will earn a Red Cross lifeguard certification and will then be scheduled to take the Nassau County lifeguard test. You must be at least 16 years old to be able to take the test.

Starting pay rate for 1st year lifeguards is $15.25/hour with eligibility for an additional end of season payment upon successful completion of the season.

For further information or to request an employment application, please email the Village office at LSOFFICE@optonline.net or call 516-482-4411.

Camp is Open ForEnrollment

The Fitness Center's session times have been expanded.

Membership and reservations are required. Reservations must be made by email to lakesuccessgym@gmail.com the day before you wish to attend.

Reservation of multiple or consecutive sessions is permitted with priority given to those members who reserve single sessions.

The new session times will begin on Tuesday, April 13.
Session 1A: 7:00 am- 8:25 am
Session 1B: 8:30 am- 10:25 am
Session 2A: 10:30 am- 11:55 am
Session 2B: 12:00 pm- 1:30 pm
Session 3A: 2:30 pm- 3:40 pm
Session 3B: 3:45 pm- 5:00 pm
Session 4A: 5:15 pm- 7:00 pm
Session 4B: 7:00 pm- 8:30 pm  

PUBLIC NOTICE:
2021 Tentative Assessment Roll

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Assessor of the Village of Lake Success has completed the Tentative Assessment Roll of Real Property for the year 2021. A copy of said assessment roll is electronically available at villageoflakesuccess.com/taxes.php In compliance with Governor Andrew M. Cuomo’s Executive Order Number 202.22, in person inspection of the tentative role is suspended.

Property owners should submit and file their grievance application and supporting documentation via email, by emailing vlsadmin@optonline.net, no later than February 16, 2021. Alternatively, property owners who do not have the technological capacity to email may submit a hard copy of their application and supporting documentation, which must be Postmarked by February 16, 2021, to: Assessment Department, Village of Lake Success, 318 Lakeville Road, NY 11020. All complaints must be submitted or postmarked no later than February 16, 2021.

Read more...

New Laws Passed

Local Law 1 of 2021 – Tree Preservation – Permit; application required

Local Law 2 of 2021 – Bldg & Fire Prevention Code Administration” Section 1 42-4 – Building Permits

Local Law 3 of 2021 - Landscape and Gardening Control Section 1 – Ch. 67-4 “Registration; Expired”

Local Law 4 of 2021 – Noise – Ch.75 -1 “General Prohibitions”

Local Law 5 of 2021 – Override Tax Levy

Local Law 6 of 2021 – Tree Preservation- Section 9 – Penalties for Offenses


Stormwater Management Program Annual Report

COVID-19 Information

From The Source
Watch Mayor Hoffman's interview by the
PATV show “From The Source”

recorded February 12, 2020

Annual Budget for 2020-2021

Do you know how to dispose of old batteries, plastic bags, Fluorescent bulbs, etc...
Read North Hempstead's
Sanitation & Recycling Information

Residents of the Village have suffered sewer backups into their homes due to some residents throwing items such as Grease, Paper Towels, Disposable Diapers and Wipes, and Feminine products down their toilets and drains.

With just a little bit of help from ALL OF YOU, the Village's sewer lines will operate more effectively and less disruption in service will occur if we all follow these tips below.

Here are a few steps you can take to help prevent this problem:
· Do not put dairy products, fats, oil, grease or greasy foods down the garbage disposal or drain.
· Freeze small amounts of fats, oils and grease in a lidded container and dispose in a trash receptacle.
· Mix small amounts of cooking oil with an absorbent material such as cat litter or coffee grounds, place it in a lidded container and dispose of it in a trash receptacle
· Wipe additional grease from pots, pans and plates with a paper towel before placing them in the sink or dishwasher.

DO NOT dispose of any of the following in your sinks (Bathroom and Kitchen) or toilets:
*GREASE
*PAPER TOWELS
*BABY WIPES - DISPOSABLE WIPES
*DISPOSABLE AND CLOTH DIAPERS
*FEMININE PAPER PRODUCTS

If you have a sewer backup, please contact our
DPW at 516-482-2559.

Although the Lake Success Police Department has been diligent in keeping the crime of burglary to a minimum, I can not stress enough the importance of you using your alarm to protect your home. By having you home illuminated and alarmed, you will be assisting the Police Department in deterring criminal activity.
I appreciate you assistance in keeping our community safe.

Best Regards,
Chief Joseph Gardella



VILLAGE DIRECTORY

POLICE, FIRE & MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911

 

POLICE DEPT. BUSINESS 482-4600

 

FIRE (Manhasset-Lakeville Fire Dept) 466-4411

 

VILLAGE OFFICE 482-4411


     Fax 482-1536

 

VILLAGE COURT482-7430

 

GOLF MAINTENANCE BUILDING 482-1742

 

PUBLIC WORKS 482-2559

 

SWIMMING POOL 482-4764

 

FITNESS CENTER 482-4686

 

GOLF STARTER 482-1740

 

PRO SHOP (Golf Course) 482-4012

 

GARBAGE COLLECTION (Meadow Carting) (516) 338-0121

 

WATER (Manhasset-Lakeville Water Authority)
     Emergency466-4413-14
     Business (9-5)466-4416

 

GAS (NATIONAL GRID) (to report leakage) (800) 930-5003

 

ELECTRIC (PSE&G) (to report outages) (800) 490-0025

 

VILLAGE WEBSITE: VILLAGEOFLAKESUCCESS.COM

VILLAGE E-MAIL: LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET

VILLAGE OFFICE
318 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020

Open Weekdays 9:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.