Incorporated Village of Lake Success

Park Commission Meeting

Jan 17, 2023
07:30 PM

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81399817231?pwd=OTgzM0JCYVpoR2hQVDJiVGFnNG9Ldz09


Meeting ID: 813 9981 7231
Passcode: 378368

Agenda

VILLAGE OF LAKE SUCCESS: FITNESS CENTER
VACCINATION POLICY

The Village of Lake Success (the “Village”) has a Fitness Center that residents
may apply to join. This policy is being adopted by the Fitness Center as part of the Village’s continued efforts to help mitigate the impact of the outbreak of SARSCOV-2, which continues to circulate and remain an ongoing concern. The CDC advises that certain factors, including age, immunocompromised or weakened immune systems, and underlying health conditions may increase the individual’s risk of getting very sick in the event they contract COVID-19.

The Village’s Fitness Center Rules are amended as follows:

1. Any member who is unvaccinated may use the Fitness Center at the following times:
Monday: 7:00 a.m. to 8: 00 a.m. and 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Tuesday – Sunday: 6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. and 7 pm. to 8 p.m.

2. Any member who provides the Fitness Center stall staff with proof that they
received either the Johnson & Johnson vaccine or two shots of either the Pfizer or Moderna vaccine, or any other vaccine that was administered abroad, may use the Fitness Center during the posted hours of operation.

3. All Fitness Class members or guests of Fitness Class members must be
COVID-19 vaccinated. Proof of vaccination must be provided or exhibited at
the Village office at the time of application for membership.

4. For Fitness Center Class guests, proof of vaccination must be exhibited upon entering the facility. Any guest who does not provide proper proof of
vaccination will be denied access to the fitness center facilities.

5. Individuals who are exhibiting signs of COVID-19 or who have had a
recent exposure to an individual with COVID-19 must refrain from using
the Fitness Center until their symptoms have subsided.

6. Individuals who test positive for COVID-19 are reminded that under CDC
guidelines they are required to quarantine for 5 days from either the onset
of their symptoms or 5 days from when they tested positive and are
asymptomatic.

7. Anyone using the facility must wipe down the exercise machines after each
use.

8. Those who use the facility must use reasonable efforts to respect the personal space of others and maintain social distancing.

9. Hand sanitizers should be used regularly.

10.The Village reserves the right to modify any of the above in its sole discretion.

Read the Fitness Center COVID-19 Policy here

2022 Local Laws Passed

FITNESS CENTER HOURS OF OPERATION

MONDAY: 7 AM - 7 PM
TUESDAY - SUNDAY: 6:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Vehicle thefts have risen in and around our village

 
These incidents have all involved unlocked vehicles in which the keys were left inside. I cannot stress enough the importance of locking your vehicles and removing your keys.
The police department has taken measures to address this problem, but your cooperation is needed to help keep your property and our community safe.

***Remember to lock your vehicles and remove your keys***

Respectfully,
Lt. Mark Staniszewski

2022 Final Assessment Roll

2022 Final Tax Roll

Annual Budget 2021-22

To report downed wires or power outages, customers should call PSEG Long Island’s Customer Service line at 1-800-490-0075.

Download the PSEG Long Island mobile app to report outages and receive information on restoration times, crew locations and more.

Our Outage Map can also be found at https://outagemap.psegliny.com/  and reports outages in your community, as well as estimated restoration times.

MyAlerts, PSEG Long Island’s text message service, can be used to report and receive status updates on an outage. Since this requires an account number for a one-time registration, it’s best to do it beforehand. To register, text REG to PSEGLI (773454) or visit the "My Account" section of the website at www.psegliny.com/account.
Once registered, to report an outage, simply text OUT to PSEGLI (773454).

YEAR 19 – 2022 Annual MS 4 REPORT

Social Activities Center is open

Hours of operation will be 9:00AM- 4:30PM Tuesday through Sunday.

A sign in sheet for residents and guests (3 guest maximum) will be required. No food or beverages will be allowed.

Seating will be first come first serve, however we ask everyone to be courteous of their time so that all may enjoy the room. You must enter and exit from the double doors on the North side of the building, golf course side only.

Face masks for those who are vaccinated are no longer required. Face masks, and social distancing rules continue to be required for any person who is not vaccinated.

We appreciate your cooperation and look forward to having you back.

Tentative Budget FY2021-2022

COVID-19 Information



VILLAGE DIRECTORY

POLICE, FIRE & MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911

 

POLICE DEPT. BUSINESS 482-4600

 

FIRE (Manhasset-Lakeville Fire Dept) 466-4411

 

VILLAGE OFFICE 482-4411


     Fax 482-1536

 

VILLAGE COURT482-7430

 

GOLF MAINTENANCE BUILDING 482-1742

 

PUBLIC WORKS 482-2559

 

SWIMMING POOL 482-4764

 

FITNESS CENTER 482-4686

 

GOLF STARTER 482-1740

 

PRO SHOP (Golf Course) 482-4012

 

GARBAGE COLLECTION (Meadow Carting) (516) 338-0121

 

WATER (Manhasset-Lakeville Water Authority)
     Emergency466-4413-14
     Business (9-5)466-4416

 

GAS (NATIONAL GRID) (to report leakage) (800) 930-5003

 

ELECTRIC (PSE&G) (to report outages) (800) 490-0025

 

VILLAGE WEBSITE: VILLAGEOFLAKESUCCESS.COM

VILLAGE E-MAIL: LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET

VILLAGE OFFICE
318 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020

Open Weekdays 9:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.